Privacy Policy

This Policy applies between you, the User of this Web Site and Moms Life Now the owner and provider of this Web Site.  This Policy applies to our use of any and all Data collected by us in relation to your use of the Web Site and our Services. This Policy was last updated on the 06 May 2021.

Who we are

We are Moms Life Now (“we”, “our”, “us”) of www.momslifenow.com. We operate to the highest standards when protecting your personal information and respecting your privacy. If you have any questions about your personal information, or how we use it, you can contact us via email at support@momslifenow.com

We are the data “controller”, which means we are responsible for deciding how and why your personal information is used. We’re also responsible for making sure it is kept safe, secure and handled legally.

Moms Life Now proceeds with all data processing procedures (e.g. collection, processing and transmission) in accordance with the statutory provisions of the California Consumer Privacy Act and in line with Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (General Data Protection Regulation). The following provides you with an overview of the type of data collected and how it is used and passed on, the security measures Moms Life Now takes to protect your data and how you can exercise your rights.

Collection, use and storage of personal data

When you use the online offer, Moms Life Now collects different data from you, partly also so-called personal data. This is information that relates to an identified or identifiable natural person (hereinafter “data subject”).

Collection of general data when visiting momslifenow.com 

The Internet pages of Moms Life Now collect a series of general data and information each time a user or an automated system calls up the Internet page. This general data and information is stored in the log files of the server. Recorded are:

  • browser types and versions used
  • the operating system used by the accessing system
  • the website from which an accessing system arrives at our website (so-called referrer)
  • the sub-websites which are accessed via an accessing system on our website
  • status code (e.g. status messages in the event of errors)
  • Date and time of access to the website
  • Internet protocol address (IP address)
  • the transmission protocol used (e.g. HTTPS)
  • Internet service provider of the accessing system
  • This data is automatically deleted from the server log files after 14 months at the latest without any further action being required on your part.

When using momslifenow.com, Moms Life Now does not draw any conclusions about the data subject. Rather, this information is needed (1) to deliver the contents of our website correctly, (2) to optimise the contents of our website and the advertising for these, (3) to ensure the long-term functionality of our information technology systems and the technology of our website, and (4) to provide law enforcement authorities with the information necessary for prosecution in the event of a cyber attack. These are the purposes of the data processing by us. 

Comment function in the blog on the website

Moms Life Now offers users to leave individual comments on individual blog contributions on a blog. 

When you comment on a blog, we collect your username and email address. By means of a tick box you can also register an account. For this purpose, you can choose a password together with your e-mail address, both of which will enable you to log in more easily without having to enter your data again when you comment at a later date. Moms Life Now stores the data you enter to set up a account. Moms Life Now will hold your data for as long as you maintain your account. You have the right to access, correct or delete your registration data at any time.

When commenting you may be able to display certain information, share certain details, engage with others, exchange knowledge and insights, post and view relevant content. Content and data is publicly viewable. You have choices about the information on your profile. You don’t have to provide additional information on your post. It’s your choice whether to include sensitive information in your comment and to make that sensitive information public. Please do not post or add personal data to your comment that you would not want to be available. 

Passwords

You should never disclose your password for accessing your account to any third party and you should change it regularly. If you want to leave your account, you should press the logout and close your browser to prevent anyone from gaining unauthorised access to it.

Becomming an Affiliate

If you sign up to join our affiliate program, we collect some information to allow you to join our network such data may include email, personal information, payment details and social network information. The information helps us and our merchants to evaluate affiliate background and potential, along with process specific activities and contact details if needed. This is done in our legitimate interests i.e. interest in the economic operation of our services, and was designed to provide a medium of financial support by means of which advertising fees can be earned through the placement of advertisements and links to our affiliate network.

Subscribers of our newsletter 

As a recipient of our newsletter, we store your e-mail address, as well as further information about the newsletter you have received (category, any frequency setting, time of cancellation) and about your usage behaviour on our offers.  You can unsubscribe from these emails at any time by clicking on a corresponding link in the newsletter. This includes the storage of the registration and confirmation time as well as the IP address. 

For what purposes are my personal data processed?

We collect and process your Personal Data for the following purposes:

  1. a) to operate and manage the Site, including:

  1. to provide you with the services you request or functionalities that you use on the Site;
  2. to improve your browsing experience and ameliorate the Site;
  3. b) for other purposes:

  1. for fraud prevention purposes ; and
  2. to comply with our obligations under applicable laws, regulations and Community legislation, and to assess and defend a legal right.

On what grounds do we use Personal Data?

We use your Personal Data for the following purposes and on the following grounds:

  • On the basis of providing our service (when you use the blog)
  • On the basis of your consent (when you subscribe to our newsletter or when you contact us)
  • On the basis of legal obligations (for obligations such as tax, accounting, anti-money laundering, or when a court or other authority asks us to)
  • On the basis of our legitimate interest (for communications about security, privacy and performance improvements of our services. Or for establishing, exercising or defending our legal rights.)

Of course, before relying on any legitimate interests we balance them against your interests and make sure they are compelling enough and will not cause any unwarranted harm.

When do we disclose your Personal Data?

We disclose your Personal Data in response to your business enquiry or your request for information within our Company in order to provide the best service possible and within our legitimate interest.

We may share your information with organisations that help us provide the services described in this Privacy Policy and who may process such data on our behalf and in accordance with this Privacy Policy, to support this website and our services. For example, with our legal other professional advisors.

In relation to information obtained about you from your use of our website, we may share a cookie identifier and IP data with analytic and advertising network services providers to assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our website which is subject to our Cookies Policy.

We may disclose personal information in other circumstances such as when you agree to it or if the law, a Court order, a legal obligation or regulatory authority ask us to. If the purpose is the prevention of fraud or crime or if it is necessary to protect and defend our right, property or personal safety of our staff, the website and its users.

Data retention

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements. 

Do Not Track 

Do Not Track is a privacy preference you can set in most browsers. We support Do Not Track because we believe that you should have genuine control over how your info gets used and our site responds to Do Not Track requests.

How do we protect your Personal Data?

We protect your data using state of the art technical, and physical safeguards and operate a firm system of policies, confidentiality agreements, digital safeguards and procedures to ensure the highest level of administrative protection.

Automated decision-making and profiling

We do not use automation for decision-making and profiling 

International transfers

We do not currently share your data with recipients outside the USA. If we do then we will make sure that it is protected in the same way as if it was being processed in the USA. Some countries or territories outside the USA do not have adequate levels of data protection corresponding to the general data protection regulation. In order to protect your data and to achieve an adequate level of protection for your personal data when we transfer it to these countries or territories, we will ensure that one or more safeguards are put in place.

Analytical technologies

Our website uses the below technologies for analytical purposes. Those are modern, advanced analysis methods and tools to understand users’ habits on our website. This information helps us improve our products and services and provide relevant services and information. In principle, we use only anonymized data that does not allow us to identify the user.

Below we describe the analysis services and technology that we use for such purposes. Additionally, we show how you can prevent these services from analysis of your use of our website.

Google Analytics 

We use Google Analytics to help us understand how you engage with our site so that we can improve it. Google Analytics reports website trends without identifying individual visitors. You may install a Google Analytics Opt-Out Browser Button here. The Google Analytics Privacy Policy can be read here

Your Rights

You are entitled at any moment to enforce the rights available to you under applicable Data Protection Laws, including but not limited to the right of access, rectification, restriction, erasure, opposition (including objecting, at any time and for free, to the processing of your personal data for direct marketing purposes), right to portability as well as the right to withdraw your consent. You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority. In more details the following briefly summarises your rights.

GDPR Specific Rights

As an individual whose personal data is processed as described in this Privacy Policy, you have a number of rights which are summarized below. Please note that exercising these rights is subject to certain requirements and conditions as set forth in applicable law.

Right of access

Subject to applicable law, you have the right to obtain confirmation from us as to whether or not personal data that concerns you is processed, and, if so, to request access to such personal data including, without limitation, the categories of personal data concerned, the purposes of the processing and the recipients or categories of recipients. However, we do have to take into account the rights and freedoms of others, so this is not an absolute right. If you request more than one copy of the personal data undergoing processing, we may charge a reasonable fee based on administrative costs.

Right to rectification

You have the right to request from us the rectification of inaccurate personal data concerning you. Depending on the purposes of the processing, you also have the right to request that incomplete personal data be completed, including by means of providing a supplementary statement.

Right to erasure (‘right to be forgotten’)

You have the right to request from us the erasure of personal data concerning you in certain circumstances as defined under applicable law. When your request falls within one of those circumstances, we will erase your personal data without undue delay. If, for technical and organisational reasons, we were not able to erase your personal data, we will ensure that it is fully and irreversibly anonymized so that we will not longer be holding such personal data about you.

Right to restriction of processing

In certain circumstances as defined under applicable law, you have the right to request the restriction of processing of your personal data. In such case, your personal data shall, with the exception of storage, only be processed with your consent or for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims or for the protection of the rights of another natural or legal person or for reasons of important public interest.

Right to data portability

In certain circumstances as defined under applicable law, you have the right to receive the personal data concerning you, which you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and you may have the right to transmit that data to another controller or to have such personal data transmitted directly from us to another controller, where technically feasible.

Right to object

In certain circumstances as defined under applicable law, you have the right to object, on grounds relating to your particular situation, at any time to the processing of your personal data by us and we can be required to no longer process your personal data unless we demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override your interests, rights and freedoms or for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.  This notably applies in case of processing of your personal data based on our legitimate interests or for statistical purposes.

Right to object to direct marketing

Where your personal data are processed for direct marketing purposes, you have the right to object at any time to processing for such direct marketing (including profiling related to such direct marketing).

Right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing,

Subject to certain restrictions, you have the right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processed, including profiling, which produces legal effects on you similarly significantly affects you.

Right to withdraw consent

If you have declared your consent for any personal data processing activities as described in this Privacy Policy, you can withdraw this consent at any time with future effect. Such a withdrawal will not affect the lawfulness of the processing prior to withdrawal of the consent.

If you wish to access such personal data or exercise any of the rights listed above, you should apply in writing, providing evidence of your identity to us.

Any communication from us in relation to your rights as detailed above will be provided free of charge. However, in case of requests that are manifestly unfounded or excessive, in particular because of their repetitive character, we may charge a reasonable fee taking into account the administrative costs of providing the information or communication or taking the action requested; or refuse to act on the request.

California Specific Rights

If you are a California resident, you have the following rights:

You have the right to:

  • request, up to two times each year, access to categories and specific pieces of personal information about you that we collect, use, disclose, and sell;
  • request that we delete personal information that we collect from you, subject to applicable legal exceptions;
  • “opt out” of the “sale” of your “personal information” to “third parties”;

In addition under California’s “Shine the Light” law, California residents who provide personal information (as defined in the statute) to obtain  services are entitled to request and obtain from us, once per calendar year, information about the personal information we shared, if any, with other businesses for marketing uses. If applicable, this information would include the categories of personal information and the names and addresses of those businesses with which we shared such personal information for the immediate prior calendar year (e.g., requests made in the current year will receive information about the prior year). To obtain the information about data we hold about you or to effect the opt out, please contact us.

Economic Analyses and Market Research

In order to run our blog economically, to identify market trends, customer and user wishes, we analyse the data available to us on interactions, enquiries, etc. In doing so, we process inventory data, communication data, usage data, metadata, whereby the persons concerned include customers, interested parties, business partners, visitors and users of the online offer. The analyses are carried out for the purposes of business management evaluations, marketing and market research. 

In doing so, we may take into account the profiles of users with details, for example, of their interactions. The analyses serve us to increase user-friendliness, to optimise our offer and efficiency and are not disclosed externally, unless they are anonymous analyses with summarised values.

If these analyses or profiles are personal, they will be deleted or made anonymous upon termination by the user, otherwise after two years from conclusion of the contract. In all other respects, the macroeconomic analyses and general trend determinations are prepared anonymously wherever possible.

Integration Of Services And Contents Of Third Parties

We use within our online offer on the basis of our legitimate interests, content or services offered by third-party providers in order to integrate their content and services. 

This always requires that the third-party providers of this content are aware of your IP address, since the content or service could not send to your browser without the IP address. The IP address is thus required for the display of this content and we endeavor to use providers that only use your IP address for the delivery of the content or services. However, Third-party providers may also use so-called pixel tags (invisible graphics, also known as “web beacons”) for statistical or marketing purposes. The “pixel tags” can be used to evaluate information such as visitor traffic on the pages of this website. The pseudonymous information may also be stored in cookies on the user’s device and may contain, among other things, technical information about the browser and operating system, referring websites, time of visit and other information about the use of our online offer, as well as be linked to such information from other sources.

Online presences in social media 

We maintain online presences in YouTube, Instagram, Pinterest, Twitter, Facebook on the basis of our legitimate interests and in order to communicate with customers, interested parties and users who are active there. Unless otherwise stated in this policy, we process the data of users if they communicate with us within the social networks and platforms, e.g. write articles on our online presences or send us messages.

Social Media Functions and Widgets

Within our online offer, functions and widgets of YouTube, Instagram, Pinterest, Twitter, Facebook are integrated. When you click on or use any of those functions and widgets, your browser establishes a direct connection to YouTube, Instagram, Pinterest, Twitter, Facebook . The function or widget then transmits log data to YouTube, Instagram, Pinterest, Twitter, Facebook . This log data may contain your IP address, the address of the visited websites, type and settings of the browser, date and time of the request, your usage of YouTube, Instagram, Pinterest, Twitter, Facebook ,as well as cookies. Those may also include the display of our post, the link to our profile, the possibility to interact with the posts and functions, as well as to measure users reach (so-called conversion measurement).

Children Data

Our website is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children. If you become aware that your Child has provided us with Personal Data, without parental consent, please contact us and we take the necessary steps to remove that information from our server.

Advertising

Advertisers and third parties also may collect information about your activity on our sites and applications, on devices associated with you, and on third-party sites and applications using tracking technologies. Tracking data collected by these advertisers and third parties is used to decide which ads you see both on our sites and applications and on third-party sites and applications. You can opt out on the Digital Advertising Alliance (DAA) if you wish not to receive targeted advertising. You may also be able to choose to control targeted advertising on other websites and platforms that you visit. In addition, you may also choose to control targeted advertising you receive within applications by using the settings and controls on your devices. 

Changes 

This policy and our commitment to protecting the privacy of your personal data can result in changes to this policy . Please regularly review this policy to keep up to date with any changes.

Queries and Complaints 

Any comments or queries on this policy should be directed to us. If you believe that we have not complied with this policy or acted otherwise than in accordance with data protection law, then you should notify us.